Cookies on the EU website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue
 
 
 

Results of 2009 European elections in the UK

Results for the UK

Party %Seats 
 
Conservatives27.725
United Kingdom Independence Party16.513
Labour15.713
Liberal Democrats13.711
Greens8.62
British National Party6.22
Scottish National Party2.12
Plaid Cymru0.81
 
 Northern Ireland
 
 Sinn Féin26.01
 Democratic Unionist Party - DUP18.21
 Ulster Conservatives & Unionists17.11
 SDLP16.20
 Traditional Unionist Voice - TUV13.70
 Alliance5.50
 Greens3.30
 
 TOTAL 72 of 72
 
 Gender balance: 48 men, 24 women
 

Turnout at European Elections in the United Kingdom

Region   Total verified votes   Electorate   Turnout (%)
           
Eastern   1,616,504   4,252,669    38.01
           
East Midlands   1,237,738   3,312,592    37.36
           
London   1,763,025   5,257,624    33.53
           
North East   592,441   1,939,709    30.54
           
North West   1,661,309   5,207,282    31.90
           
South East  2,352,607   6,231,875    37.75
           
South West   1,561,036   3,998,479    39.04
           
West Midlands   1,422,529   4,056,370    35.07
           
Yorkshire and the Humber   1,231,781   3,788,761    32.51
           
Scotland   1,109,001   3,872,975    28.63
           
Wales   687,648   2,252,311    30.53
           
Northern Ireland   488,891    1,141,979    42.81
           
           
Total   15,724,510  45,312,626    34.70
           
Source: Regional Returning Officers; calculations: European Parliament           
Last updated: 17 July 2009           
 

Total MEPs by region

72 MEPs: 52 reelected, 20 newly-elected MEPs (marked in italics)          
           
           
           
Eastern    South West      
           
1. Geoffrey Van Orden, Conservative         1. Giles Chichester, Conservative     
2. David Campbell Bannerman, UKIP    2. Bernard Trevor Colman, UKIP     
3. Robert Sturdy, Conservative    3. Graham Watson, Liberal Democrats     
4. Andrew Duff, Liberal Democrats    4. Julie McCulloch Girling, Conservative     
5. Richard Howitt, Labour    5. William Dartmouth, UKIP     
6. Vicky Ford, Conservative    6. Ashley Peter Fox, Conservative     
7. John Agnew, UKIP          
           
           
East Midlands    West Midlands     
           
1. Roger Helmer, Conservative    1. Philip Bradbourn, Conservative     
2. Glenis Willmott, Labour    2. Mike Nattrass, UKIP     
3. Derek Roland Clark, UKIP    3. Michael Cashman, Labour     
4. Emma McClarkin, Conservative    4. Malcolm Harbour, Conservative     
5. William Francis Newton Dunn, Liberal Democrats    5. Liz Lynne, Liberal Democrats     
     6. Nicole Sinclaire, UKIP     
           
           
London    Yorkshire & the Humber     
           
1. Charles Tannock, Conservative    1. Edward McMillan-Scott, Conservative     
2. Claude Moraes, Labour    2. Linda McAvan, Labour     
3. Sarah Ludford, Liberal Democrats    3. Godfrey Bloom, UKIP     
4. Syed Salah Kamall, Conservative    4. Diana Wallis, Liberal Democrats     
5. Jean Lambert, Green Party    5. Timothy Kirkhope, Conservative
6. Gerard Batten, UKIP    6. Andrew Henry William Brons, British National Party
7. Mary Honeyball, Labour     
8. Marina Yannakoudakis, Conservative     
      
      
North East    Wales
      
1. Stephen Hughes, Labour    1. Kay Swinburne, Conservative
2. Martin Callanan, Conservative    2. Derek Vaughan, Labour
3. Fiona Hall, Liberal Democrats    3. Jill Evans, Plaid Cymru
     4. John Andreas Bufton, UKIP
      
      
North West    Scotland
      
1. Rt Hon Sir Robert James Atkins, Conservative     1. Ian Hudghton, Scottish National Party
2. Arlene McCarthy, Labour     2. David Martin, Labour
3. Paul Nuttall, UKIP     3. Struan Stevenson, Conservative
4. Chris Davies, Liberal Democrats     4. Alyn Smith, Scottish National Party
5. Sajjad Haider Karim, Conservative     5. George Lyon, Liberal Democrats
6. Brian Simpson, Labour     6. Catherine Stihler, Labour
7. Jacqueline Foster, Conservative     
8. Nick Griffin, British National Party     
      
      
South East    Northern Ireland
      
1. Daniel Hannan, Conservative    1. Bairbre de Brún, Sinn Féin
2. Nigel Farage, UKIP    2. Jim Nicholson, Ulster Conservatives and Unionists
3. Richard Ashworth, Conservative    3. Diane Dodds, Democratic Unionist Party - DUP
4. Sharon Bowles, Liberal Democrats     
5. Caroline Lucas, Green Party     
6. Nirj Deva, Conservative     
7. Marta Andreasen, UKIP     
8. James Elles, Conservative     
9. Peter Skinner, Labour     
10. Catherine Zena Bearder, Liberal Democrats     
      
 

Results by UK region or nation

 .
 .
 

Eastern

PositionNameParty
1.Mr Geoffrey Van Orden  Conservative Party
2.Mr David Campbell Bannerman UKIP
3.Mr Robert Sturdy Conservative Party
4.Mr Andrew Duff Liberal Democrats
5.Mr Richard Howitt Labour Party
6.Ms Vicky Ford Conservative Party
7.Mr John Agnew UKIP

EASTERN: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in theVotes% votesSeatsParties in theVotes% votesSeats  
2009 election 20092009(7 in total) 2004 election 20042004(7 in total)   
Animals Count13,201 0.82 -Conservative Party465,52630.823  
British National Party97,013 6.05 -UK Independence Party296,1619.612  
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"24,6461.54 -Labour Party244,92916.221  
Conservative Party500,331 31.213Liberal Democrats211,37814.001  
English Democrats Party32,211 2.01 -Independent (Martin Bell)93,0286.16-  
Jury Team6,354 0.396 -Green Party84,0685.57-  
Liberal Democrats221,235 13.7981British National Party65,5574.34-  
No2EU: Yes to Democracy13,939 0.87 -English Democrats26,8071.78-  
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu9,94 0.62 -Respect -Unity Coalition13,9040.92-  
Socialist Labour Party13,599 0.85 -Independent (John James Naisbitt)5,1370.34-  
The Green Party141,016 8.795 -Prolife3,730.25-  
The Labour Party167,833 10.471----  
United Kingdom First38,185 2.38 -----  
United Kingdom Independence Party313,921 19.582----  
Independent9,916 0.62 -      
  -  -----  
Total valid votes 20091,603,340  -Total valid votes 20041,510,224--  
Spoiled / rejected13,164  -Spoiled / rejected9,535--  
Total verified votes 20091,616,504  -Total of votes 20041,519,759--  
Electorate 2009 4,252,669  -Electorate 20044,137,210--  
Region's turnout 200938.01%  -Region's turnout 200436.73 %--  
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%  -UK turnout 200438.83 %--  
          
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.         
Last updated: July 17th, 2009          
 

East Midlands

 
Position Name Party
1. Mr Roger Helmer Conservative Party
2. Ms Glenis Willmott Labour Party
3. Mr Derek Roland Clark UKIP
4. Ms Emma McClarkin Conservative Party
5. Mr William Francis Newton Dunn Liberal Democrats

EAST MIDLANDS: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

turnout (xls, 29 KB)

 .
Parties inVotes% votesSeatsParties inVotes% votesSeats
the 2009 election 20092009(5 in total) the 2004 election 20042004(6 in total)
British National Party106,319 8.66Conservative Party371,36226.402
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"17,907 1.46UK Independence Party366,49826.052
Conservative Party370,275 30.152Labour Party294,91820.971
English Democrats Party28,498 2.32Liberal Democrats181,96412.941
Jury Team7,362 0.599British National Party91,866.53-
Liberal Democrats151,428 12.331Green Party76,6335.45-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy11,375 0.93Respect - Unity Coalition20,0091.42-
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu7,882 0.64Independent - Russell Rogers2,6150.19-
Socialist Labour Party13,59 1.11Independent - Shadmyraine Halliday8470.06-
The Green Party83,939 6.84----
The Labour Party206,945 16.851----
United Kingdom First20,561 1.67----
United Kingdom Independence Party201,98416.451----
 
Total valid votes 2009 1,228,065Total valid votes 20041,406,706- -
Spoiled / rejected9,486Spoiled / rejected6,38- -
Total verified votes 2009 1,237,738Total of votes 20041,413,086- -
Electorate 2009 3,312,592Electorate 20043,220,019- -
Region's turnout 2009 37.36%Region's turnout 200443.88 %- -
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %- -
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

London

 
Position Name Party
1. Mr Charles Tannock Conservative Party
2. Mr Claude Moraes Labour Party
3. Mrs Sarah Ludford Liberal Democrats
4. Mr Syed Salah Kamall Conservative Party
5. Mrs Jean Lambert Green Party
6. Mr Gerard Batten UKIP
7. Mrs Mary Honeyball Labour Party
8. Mrs Marina Yannakoudakis Conservative Party

LONDON: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties inVotes% votesSeatsParties inVotes% votesSeats
the 2009 election 20092009(8 in total) the 2004 election 20042004(9 in total)
British National Party86,42 4.94Conservative Party504,94126.533
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"51,336 2.93Labour Party466,58424.513
Conservative Party479,037 27.363Liberal Democrats288,7915.171
English Democrats Party24,477 1.398UKIP232,63312.221
Jury Team7,284 0.42Green Party158,9868.351
Liberal Democrats240,156 13.721Respect - the Unity Coalition91,1754.79-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy17,758 1.02British National Party76,1524.00-
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu8,444 0.48Christian Peoples Alliance45,0382.37-
Socialist Labour Party15,306 0.87English Democrats15,9450.84-
The Green Party190,589 10.881The Peoples Party for Better Government5,2050.27-
The Labour Party372,59 21.282----
The Socialist Party of Great Britain4,05 0.23----
United Kingdom Independence Party188,44 10.761----
Yes 2 Europe3,384 0.19----
Independent: Jan Jananayagam50,014 2.86----
Independent: Steven Cheung4,918 0.28----
Independent: Sohale Rahman3,248 0.19----
Independent: Gene Alcantara1,972 0.11
Independent: Haroon Saad1,603 0.092
 ----
Total valid votes 1,751,026Total valid votes1,885,449--
Spoiled / rejected 11,374Spoiled / rejected17,905--
Total verified votes 20091,763,025 Total of votes 20041,903,354--
Electorate 2009 5,257,624Electorate 20045,054,957--
Region's turnout 200933.53%Region's turnout 200437.65 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

North East

 
Position Name Party
1. Mr Stephen HughesLabour Party
2. Mr Martin CallananConservative Party
3. Mrs Fiona HallLiberal Democrats

NORTH EAST: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties inVotes% votesSeatsParties inVotes% votesSeats
the 2009 election20092009(3 in total)the 2004 election20042004(3 in total)
British National Party52,78.93-Labour Party266,05734.11
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"7,2631.23-Conservative Party144,96918.61
Conservative Party116,91119.821Liberal Democrat138,79117.81
English Democrats Party13,0072.21-UKIP94,88712.2-
Jury Team2,9040.49-British National Party50,2496.4-
Liberal Democrats103,64417.571Independent (Herron)39,6585.1-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy8,0661.37-Green Party37,2474.8-
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu3,010.51-Respect - the Unity Coalition8,6331.1-
Socialist Labour Party10,2381.74-----
The Green Party34,0815.78-----
The Labour Party147,33824.981----
United Kingdom Independence Party90,715.38-----
--------
Total valid votes 2009589,862--Total valid votes 2004780,491--
Spoiled / rejected2,579--Spoiled / rejected10,827--
Total of votes 2009592,441--Total of votes 2004791,318--
Electorate 20091,939,709--Electorate 20041,905,132--
Region's turnout 200930.54 %--Region's turnout 200441.54 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc)34.70%--UK turnout 200438.83--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

North West

Position Name Party
1. Rt Hon Sir Robert James Atkins Conservative Party
2. Mrs Arlene McCarthyLabour Party
3. Mr Paul NuttallUKIP
4. Mr Chris DaviesLiberal Democrats
5. Mr Sajjad Haider KarimConservative Party
6. Mr Brian SimpsonLabour Party
7. Mrs Jacqueline FosterConservative Party
8. Mr Nick GriffinBritish National Party

NORTH WEST: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009% votes 2009 Seats (8 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (9 in total)
British National Party132,094 7.9971Labour Party576,38827.33
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"25,999 1.57Conservative Party509,44624.13
Conservative Party423,174 25.623Liberal Democrat335,06315.82
English Democrats Party40,027 2.42UKIP257,15812.21
Jury Team8,783 0.53British National Party134,9596.4-
Liberal Democrats235,639 14.271Green Party117,3935.6-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy23,58 1.43Liberal Party96,3254.6-
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu6,98 0.42English Democrats34,111.6-
Socialist Labour Party26,224 1.59Respect - the Unity Coalition24,6361.2-
The Green Party127,133 7.697The Countryside Party11,2830.5-
The Labour Party336,831 20.392Prolife10,0840.5-
United Kingdom Independence Party261,74 15.851Independent (Ronald Alan Neal)8,3180.4-
Independent: Francis Apaloo3,621 0.22----
 ----
 ----
 ----
 ----
 ----
Total valid votes 20091,651,825Total valid votes 20042,115,163--
Spoiled / rejected9,304Spoiled / rejected20,457--
Total verified votes 2009 1,661,309Total of votes 20042,135,620--
Electorate 20095,207,282Electorate 20045,151,488--
Region's turnout 200931.90%Region's turnout 200441.46 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

South East

Position Name Party
1. Mr Daniel HannanConservative Party 
2. Mr Nigel FarageUKIP
3. Mr Richard AshworthConservative Party
4. Mrs Sharon BowlesLiberal Democrats
5. Mrs Caroline LucasGreen Party
6. Mr Nirj DevaConservative Party
7. Mrs Marta AndreasenUKIP
8. Mr James EllesConservative Party
9. Mr Peter SkinnerLabour Party
10. Mrs Catherine Zena BearderLiberal Democrats

SOUTH EAST: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

complete results (xls, 42 KB)

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009 % votes 2009 Seats (10 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (10 in total)
British National Party101,769 4.36Conservative Party776,3735.24
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"35,712 1.53UKIP431,11119.52
Conservative Party812,288 34.794Liberal Democrats338,34215.32
English Democrats Party52,526 2.25Labour Party301,39813.71
Jury Team14,172 0.61Green Party173,3517.91
Liberal Democrats330,34 14.152British National Party64,8772.9-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy21,455 0.92Senior Citizens42,6811.9-
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu16,767 0.72English Democrats29,1261.3-
Socialist Labour Party15,484 0.66Respect - the Unity Coalition13,4260.9-
The Green Party271,506 11.631Peace Party12,5720.6-
The Labour Party192,592 8.251Christian Peoples Alliance11,7330.5-
The Peace Party - Non-Violence, Justice, Environment9,534 0.41Prolife6,5790.3-
The Roman Party.Avel5,45 0.23Independent (Rhodes)5,6710.3-
United Kingdom First15,261 0.65----
United Kingdom Independence Party440,002 18.842----
 ----
 ----
 ----
Total valid votes 2009 2,334,858Total valid votes 20042,207,237--
Spoiled / rejected 17,724Spoiled / rejected12,002--
Total verified votes 2009 2,352,607Total of votes 20042,219,239--
Electorate 2009 6,231,875Electorate 20046,034,549--
Region's turnout 200937.75%Region's turnout 200436.78 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

South West

Position Name Party
1. Mr Giles ChichesterConservative Party 
2. Mr Bernard Trevor Colman UKIP
3. Mr Graham WatsonLiberal Democrats
4. Mrs Julie McCulloch GirlingConservative Party 
5. Mr William Dartmouth   UKIP
6. Mr Ashley Peter Fox           Conservative Party

SOUTH WEST (including Gibraltar in 2004): European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009 % votes 2009 Seats (6 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (7 in total)
British National Party60,889 3.93Conservative Party457,37131.63
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"21,329 1.38UKIP326,68422.62
Conservative Party468,742 30.253Liberal Democrat265,61918.31
English Democrats Party25,313 1.63Labour Party209,90814.51
Fair Pay Fair Trade Party7,151 0.46Green Party103,8217.2-
Jury Team5,758 0.37British National Party43,6533.0-
Liberal Democrats266,253 17.181Countryside30,8242.1-
Mebyon Kernow - The Party for Cornwall14,922 0.96Respect - the Unity Coalition10,4370.7-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy9,741 0.63----
Pensioners Party37,785 2.44----
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu7,292 0.47----
Socialist Labour Party10,033 0.65----
The Green Party144,179 9.30--
 
The Labour Party118,716 7.66--
 
United Kingdom Independence Party341,845 22.062--
 
WAI D789 0.051--
 
Independent: Katie Olivia Hopkins8,971 0.58--
 
 --
 
Total valid votes 2009 1,549,708Total valid votes 20041,448,417--
Spoiled / rejected 11,839Spoiled / rejected5,208--
Total verified votes 2009 1,561,036Total of votes 20041,453,625--
Electorate 2009 3,998,479Electorate 20043,845,210--
Region's turnout 2009 39.04%Region's turnout 200437.80 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009

SOUTH WEST: Gibraltar - European elections results 2004

Parties No. of votes % votes
Conservative Party8,29769.52
Labour Party1,1279.44
Green Party1,0588.70
Liberal Democrats9057.58
UKIP1401.17
British National Party1050.88
The Countryside Party880.74
Respect - The Unity Coalition200.17
Total of votes 11,934-
Electorate 20,74-
Turnout 57.54 % -

Source: The Gibraltar Chronicle - http://www.chronicle.gi/

 

West Midlands

Position Name Party
1. Mr Philip BradbournConservative Party
2. Mr Mike NattrassUKIP
3. Mr Michael CashmanLabour Party
4. Mr Malcolm Harbour Conservative Party
5. Mrs Liz LynneLiberal Democrats
6. Ms Nicole SinclaireUKIP

WEST MIDLANDS: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009 % votes 2009 Seats (6 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (7 in total)
British National Party121,967 8.63Conservative Party392,93727.33
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"18,784 1.33Labour Party336,61323.42
Conservative Party396,847 28.082UKIP251,36617.51
English Democrats Party32,455 2.30Liberal Democrats197,47913.71
Jury Team8,721 0.62British National Party107,7947.5-
Liberal Democrats170,246 12.051Green Party73,9915.2-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy13,415 0.95Respect - Unity Coalition34,7042.4-
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu6,961 0.49Pensioners Party33,5012.3-
Socialist Labour Party14,724 1.04The Common Good8,650.6-
The Green Party88,244 6.24----
The Labour Party240,201 17.001----
United Kingdom Independence Party300,471 21.262----
 ----
 ----
 ----
 ----
Total valid votes 2009 1,413,036Total valid votes 20041,437,035--
Spoiled / rejected9,216Spoiled / rejected12,585--
Total verified votes 2009 1,422,529Total of votes 20041,449,620--
Electorate 2009 4,056,370Electorate 20043,957,848--
Region's turnout 2009 35,07%Region's turnout 200436.63 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

Yorkshire and Humber

Position Name Party
1.  Mr Edward McMillan-Scott Conservative Party
2.  Mrs Linda McAvan Labour Party
3.  Mr Godfrey Bloom UKIP
4.  Mrs Diana Wallis Liberal Democrats
5.  Mr Timothy Kirkhope Conservative Party
6.  Mr Andrew Henry William Brons British National Party

YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009 % votes 2009 Seats (6 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (6 in total)
British National Party120,139 9.791Labour Party413,21326.32
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"16,742 1.37Conservative Party387,36924.62
Conservative Party299,802 24.452Liberal Democrats244,60715.61
English Democrats Party31,287 2.55UKIP228,66614.01
Jury Team7,181 0.59British National Party126,5388.0-
Liberal Democrats161,552 13.181Green Party90,3375.7-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy15,614 1.27Respect -Unity Coalition29,8651.9-
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu6,268 0.51English Democrats24,0681.5-
Socialist Labour Party19,38 1.58Independent - R W Ellis14,7620.9-
The Green Party104,456 8.51Alliance for Green Socialism13,7760.9-
The Labour Party230,009 18.761----
United Kingdom Independence Party213,75 17.431----
 ----
 ----
Total valid votes 2009 1,226,180Total valid votes 20041,573,201--
Spoiled / rejected 5,860Spoiled / rejected23,586--
Total of votes 2009 1,231,781Total of votes 20041,596,787--
Electorate 2009 3,788,761Electorate 20043,719,717--
Region's turnout 2009 32.51%Region's turnout 200442.93 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

Scotland

Position Name Party
1. Mr Ian HudghtonScottish National Party
2. Mr David MartinLabour Party
3. Mr Struan StevensonConservative Party
4. Mr Alyn SmithScottish National Party
5. Mr George LyonLiberal Democrats
6. Mrs Catherine StihlerLabour Party

SCOTLAND: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009 % votes 2009 Seats (6 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (7 in total)
British National Party27,1742.46Scottish Labour Party310,86526.402
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"16,7381.52Scottish National Party231,50519.672
Conservative Party185,79416.821Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party209,02817.802
Jury Team6,2570.57Liberal Democrats154,17813.101
Liberal Democrats127,03811.501Scottish Green Party79,6956.77-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy9,6930.88UKIP78,8286.70-
Scottish Green Party80,4427.28Scottish Socialist Party61,3565.20-
Scottish National Party321,00729.062Operation Christian Vote21,0561.79-
Scottish Socialist Party10,4040.94British National Party19,4271.65-
Socialist Labour Party22,1352.00Scottish Wind Watch7,2550.62-
The Labour Party229,85320.812Independent (Fergus Tait)3,6240.31-
United Kingdom Independence Party57,7885.23----
Independent: D Robertson10,1890.92----
 ----
 
 
Total valid votes 20091,104,512Total valid votes 20041,176,817--
Spoiled / rejected4,490.4Spoiled / rejected3,815--
Total of votes 20091,109,002Total of votes 20041,180,632--
Electorate 20093,872,975Electorate 20043,839,952--
Region's turnout 200928.63%Region's turnout 200430.75 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 2004 (tbc)38.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

Wales

Position Name Party
1.  Mrs Kay Swinburne Conservative Party
2.  Mr Derek Vaughan Labour Party
3.  Mrs Jill Evans Plaid Cymru
4.  Mr John Andreas Bufton UKIP

WALES: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009 % votes 2009 Seats (4 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (4 in total)
British National Party37,114 5.42Labour Party297,81322
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"13,037 1.90Conservative Party177,771191
Conservative Party145,193 21.211Plaid Cymru159,888171
Jury Team3,793 0.55UKIP96,67710.5-
Liberal Democrats73,082 10.68Liberal Democrats96,11610-
No2EU: Yes to Democracy8,6 1.26Green Party32,7613.6-
Plaid Cymru126,702 18.511British National Party27,1353.0-
Socialist Labour Party12,402 1.81Forward Wales17,281.9-
The Green Party38,16 5.57Christian Democratic Party6,8210.7-
The Labour Party138,852 20.281Respect -Unity Coalition5,4270.6-
United Kingdom Independence Party87,58512.8 1----
 ----
 ----
Total valid votes 2009 684,520Total valid votes 2004917,686--
Spoiled / rejected 3,128Spoiled / rejected11,089--
Total of votes 2009 687,648Total of votes 2004928,775--
Electorate 2009 2,252,311Electorate 20042,218,649--
Region's turnout 2009 30.53%Region's turnout 200441.86 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 2004 (tbc)38.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

Northern Ireland

Position Name Party
1. Ms Bairbre de BrúnSinn Féin
2. Mr Jim Nicholson Ulster Conservatives and Unionists - New Force
3. Ms Diane DoddsDemocratic Unionist Party - DUP

NORTHERN IRELAND: European elections results in 2009 and 2004

 .
Parties in the 2009 election Votes 2009 % votes 2009 Seats (3 in total) Parties in the 2004 election Votes 2004 % votes 2004 Seats (3 in total)
Green Party15,7643.25Jim Allister - DUP175,76131.91
Traditional Unionist Voice - TUV66,19713.66Bairbre de Brún - Sinn Féin144,54126.31
Sinn Féin126,18426.041Jim Nicholson - UUP91,16416.61
Democratic Unionist Party - DUP88,34618.231Martin Morgan - SDLP87,55915.9-
SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)78,48916.2John Gilliland36,276.6-
Ulster Conservatives and Unionists - New Force82,89317.111Eamonn McCann - Socialist Environmental Alliance9,1721.6-
Alliance Party26,6995.51Lindsay Whitcroft - Green Party4,810.9-
 ----
 QUOTA121,144----
 ----
 ----
Total valid votes 2009484,572Total valid votes 2004549,277--
Spoiled / rejected4,319Spoiled / rejected5,467--
Total of votes 2009488,891Total of votes 2004554,744--
Electorate 20091,141,979Electorate 20041,072,669--
Region's turnout 200942.81%Region's turnout 200451.72 %--
UK turnout 2009 (tbc) 34.70%UK turnout 200438.83 %--
 
Sources: Regional Returning Officer; European Parliament.
Last updated: July 17th, 2009
 

Results for the whole of the EU

The European Parliament is running an election website, on which the EU-wide results of the European elections are published. The site is multilingual, compliant with Level AA accessibility standards and accessible at the following address: www.elections2009-results.eu, in 23 language versions.

It contains historical data about previous elections and the pre-election survey indicators, as well as all the pages on which the incoming results will be published in graph, chart or table form.

To disseminate the election results as widely and quickly as possible, a mobile site (English version) will also be made available.

The election results site will remain accessible at the URL www.elections2009-results.eu until 17 July 2009.