skip to content

Cookies on the EU website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue
 
 
 

Candidates 2009

The list of candidates for the 2009 European Elections is based on the information provided by the Regional Returning Officers at the close of nominations on 7th May 2009.

On 4 June 2009 voters in the UK's twelve EU constituencies elected 72 MEPs. The distribution of seats and the official lists of candidates are as follows:

 .
 

East Midlands

Returning Officer for the East Midlands: Charles Poole, Tel: 0116 299 5960.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1.    Robert West1.    Suzanne Maria Nti
2.    Catherine Duffy2.    Tom Rogers
3.    Peter Charles Dennis Jarvis3.    Tim Webb
4.    Lewis Richard Allsebrook4.    Colin Allan Bricher
5.    Kevan Christopher Stafford5.    Doreen Anna Scrimshaw
Conservative PartyEnglish Democrats Party
1.    Roger Helmer1.    Derek John Hilling
2.    Emma McClarkin2.    Tony Ellis
3.    Rupert Oliver Matthews3.    Diane Bilgrami
4.    Fiona Louise Bulmer4.    David Peter Ball
5.    George Anderton Lee5.    Anthony Charles Edwards
Jury TeamLiberal Democrats
1.    James Richard Lowey1.    William Francis Newton Dunn
2.    Simon Harry Flude2.    Edward Robert Maxfield
3.    James David Parker3.    Denise Elizabeth Hawksworth
4.    Henry Charles Blanchard4.    Deborah Violet Newton-Cook
5.    Perry Wilsher5.    David Anthony Perkins
No2EU: Yes To DemocracyPro Democracy: Libertas.eu
1.    John Irving Burke McEwan1.    Richard Peter Elvin
2.    Avtar Singh Sadiq2.    Margaret Lucille Jeanne Parker
3.    Jean Isobel Thorpe3.    Peter Chaplin
4.    Shang Gahonia4.    James Arthur Graham Daniels
5.    Laurence Platt5.    William Gordon Stuart Winter
 Socialist Labour PartyThe Green Party
1.    David Paul Roberts1.    Sue Mallender
2.    Paul Amos Liversuch2.    Richard Mallender
3.    Shaun Alan Kirkpatrick3.    Ashley John Baxter
4.    Michael Clifford4.    Matt Follett
5.    Thea Ruth Roberts5.    Barney Smith
The Labour Party United Kingdom First
1.    Glenis Willmott1.    Ian Francis Gillman
2.    Roy Francis Kennedy2.    Christopher Duncan Elliot
3.    Kathryn Marie Salt3.    Nadine Platt
4.    John David Morgan4.    David Noakes
5.    Catherine Anne Marisa Taylor5.    Mariann French
United Kingdom Independence Party
1.    Derek Roland Clark
2.    Christopher Pain
3.    Stephen Allison
4.    Deva Indeera Asanga Kumarasiri
5.    Irenea Marriott
 

Eastern region

Returning Officer for the Eastern region: David Monks, Tel: 01480 388001.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

Animals CountBritish National Party
1.    Jasmijn De Boo1.    Eddy Butler
2.    Alexander Leslie Bourke2.    Emma Louise Colgate
3.    Richard James Deboo3.    Stephen McCole
4.    David Alexander Fleming
5.    David Maurice Lucas
6.    Mark Fuller
7.    Seamus Padraic Dunne
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"Conservative Party
1.    Jeremy John Tyrrell1.    Geoffrey Charles Van Orden
2.    Kim Christofi2.    Robert William Sturdy
3.    John Arthur Jackson3.    Victoria Grace Ford
4.    Grace Ovba Oghenegare4.    John Christopher Flack
5.    Albert Usikaro5.    Jonathan Morgan
6.    Douglas William Suckling6.    Claire Patricia Annette Strong
7.    Sally Craig7.    Clare Robina Whelan
English Democrats PartyJury Team
1.    Robin Charles William Tilbrook1.    Andrew Timothy Armes
2.    Charles Jeremy Vickers2.    Ian Tyes
3.    John Robert Cooper3.    Stephen John Garton
4.    Raymond Brown4.    Jules Sherrington
5.    Adrian Ralph Key5.    Andrew Stephen John Parker
6.    Nicholas Peter Capp6.    Michael Edward Yates
7.    Patrick James Harris
Liberal DemocratsNo2EU: Yes To Democracy
1.    Andrew Nicholas Duff1.    Brian Percival Denny
2.    Linda Anne Jack2.    Frank James Jepson
3.    Ian James Mack3.    Stephen William Glennon
4.    Peter James Welch4.    Philip Katz
5.    Earnshaw Desmond Bami Joko Palmer5.    Eleanor Mary Donne
6.    Andrew Mark Houseley6.    Peter John Relph
7.    Qurban Hussain7.    Ronald Rodwell
Pro Democracy: Libertas.euSocialist Labour Party
1.    Andrew David Jamieson1.    James Douglas Dry
2.    Peter Mason2.    Patricia Ann Bowen
3.    John Leroy Dowdale3.    Paul Eugene Hardman
4.    Carlo de Chair4.    Martha Page-Harries
5.    Henry Thomas Burton5.    Jacob Bowen
6.    John Robert Harmer6.    Miriam Scale
7.    Peter Ignatius Robbins7.    Andrew Peter Jordan
The Green PartyThe Labour Party
1.    Rupert Jefferson Read1.    Richard Stuart Howitt
2.    Peter James Lynn2.    Elizabeth Mary Kelly
3.    James Edward Abbott3.    Nigel Robert Gardner
4.    Marc Scheimann4.    Sherma Batson
5.    Angela Joan Thomson5.    James Emmanuel Valentine
6.    Andrew George Stringer6.    Katie Elizabeth Curtis
7.    Amelia Bernadette Drayson7.    Christopher Michael Ostrowski
United Kingdom FirstUnited Kingdom Independence Party
1.    Robin Page1.    David Campbell Bannerman
2.    Peter Arthur Cole2.    John Stuart Agnew
3.    Charles Bruce Farquharson Lawson3.    Andrew George Smith
4.    Leslie John West4.    Stuart Anthony Gulleford
5.    Arthur Leonard Baynes5.    Amy O'Boyle
6.    Michael Jack McGough
7.    Michael John Morton Baker
Independent
Peter Edward Rigby
 

London

Returning Officer for London: Barry Quirk, Tel: 07525 671308.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1.    Robert William Bailey1.    George Hargreaves
2.    Michael John Barnbrook2.    Susan Jane May
3.    Dennis Pearce3.    Paula Denise Warren
4.    Julian Peter Leppert4.    Stephen Hammond
5.    Roberta Woods5.    Mary Boyle
6.    Christopher Walter Charles Forster6.    Suzanne Fernandez
7.    John James Clarke7.    Petar Ljubisic
8.    John Alfred Evans8.    David Anthony Williams
Conservative PartyEnglish Democrats Party
1.    Timothy Charles Ayrton Tannock1.    Roger Cooper
2.    Syed Salah Kamall2.    Graham Trevor Dare
3.    Marina Yannakoudakis3.    Satvinder Singh Chaggar
4.    Jean-Paul Floru4.    Graham Wood
5.    Warwick Martin Lightfoot5.    Arvind Tailor
6.    Graham Eric Postles6.    Elaine Frances Cheeseman
7.    Alison Sproule7.    David Stevens
8.    Ian David Twinn8.    Janus Polenceus
Jury TeamLiberal Democrats
1.    Reza Tabrizi1.    Sarah Ann Ludford
2.    Evan Philip Millner2.    Jonathan Harold Fryer
3.    Lucy O'Sullivan McCormick3.    Dinti Wakefield Batstone
4.    Afshin Payravi4.    Christopher David Glossop Le Breton
5.    Thomas Mulcahy5.    John Pindar
6.    Sherif Malak6.    Simon Alexander James
7.    David Stuart Anthony Littlejohn7.    Caroline Persson
8.    Gregory Charles Robert Williams8.    Benjamin Idris Jones
No2EU: Yes To DemocracyPro Democracy: Libertas.eu
1.    Bob Crow1.    Maxwell John Burt
2.    John Hendy2.    Susannah Ellen Muffley Prins
3.    Mary Gillian Davis3.    Peter Desmond Clifford Lloyd
4.    Kevin Nolan4.    Herbert Widford Crossman
5.    Syed Enamul Islam5.    Victoria Jane Wood
6.    Onay Kasab6.    Alan Lewis Radlett
7.    John Michael Rowe7.    Manesh Padhiar
8.    Robert Nicholas Wrack8.    Paul Cuthbert Forrester
Socialist Labour Party The Green Party
1.    Arthur Scargill1.    Jean Denise Lambert
2.    Amanda May Rose2.    Ute Martha Michel
3.    Colin Muir3.    Shahrar Ali
4.    Linda Muir4.    Joseph Healy
5.    Ronald Sinclair5.    Miranda Jane Dunn
6.    Margaret Mary Sharkey6.    Shasha Khan
7.    Alan Frank Jones7.    John Geoffrey Hunt
8.    Carole Irene Whatham8.    Caroline Jane Allen
The Labour Party The Socialist Party of Great Britain
1.    Claude Moraes1.    Daniel Peter Lambert
2.    Mary Hilda Rosamund Honeyball2.    Tristan Miller
3.    Anne Helen Fairweather3.    Janet Iris Carter
4.    Kevin David McGrath4.    James William Martin
5.    Emma Monica Jones5.    Adam John Lewis Buick
6.    Raj Kumar Jethwa6.    Simon Jonathan Wigley
7.    Azize Nilgun Canver7.    Frederick William Allen
8.    Muhammad Abdul Asad8.    Mary Patricia Deutz
United Kingdom Independence Party Yes 2 Europe
1.    Gerard Joseph Batten1.    Brendan Patrick Donnelly
2.    Ralph Steven Atkinson
3.    Michael Andre Zuckerman
4.    Timothy Christopher Worstall
5.    Sunita Webb
6.    Strachan David McDonald
7.    Lawrence James Webb
8.    Anuruddha Reuata Gunavardhana
Independent
Gene Alcantara
Steven Cheung
Jan Jananayagam
Sohale Rahman
Haroon Saad
 

North East

Returning Officer for the North East: Dave Smith, Tel: 0191 561 1144.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National Party
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship
1. Adam Walker
2. Peter Mailer1. Don Botham
3. Ken Booth2. Daniel Graeme Parker
3. Coral Gwendoline Thompson
Conservative PartyEnglish Democrats Party
1. Martin Callanan1. Francis Roseman
2. Barbara Musgrave2. Allan White
3. Emma Moore3. Graham Anthony Robinson
Jury TeamLiberal Democrats
1.Ahmed Khan1. Fiona Hall
2. Jacqueline Ann Riley2. Chris Foote-Wood
3. Neil Bradbury
No2EU: Yes to DemocracyPro Democracy: Libertas.eu
1. Martin Richard Levy1. Ken Rollings
2. Hannah Ruth Walter2. Alasdair Mcleod
3. Peter Pinkney3. William Tremlett
Socialist Labour PartyThe Green Party
1. Michael York1. Shirley Ford
2. John Roy Taylor2. Iris Ryder
3. James Anthony Dodsworth3. Nic Best
The Labour PartyUnited Kingdom Independence Party
1. Stephen Hughes1. Gordon Howard Parkin
2. Fay Tinnion2. Sandra Morag Allison
3. Nick Wallis3. John David Edward Tennant
 

North West

Returning Officer for the North West: Sir Howard Bernstein, Tel: 0161 234 4098.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1.    Nick Griffin1.    Hans-Christian Raabe
2.    Martin Wingfield2.    Jill McLachlan
3.    Steven Greenhalgh3.    John Desmond Manwell
4.    Edward Richard James O'Sullivan4.    Maria G Overend
5.    Jean Margaret Purdy5.    Clive Winston Morrison
6.    Michael James Elliott6.    Bob Ralph
7.    Derek George Adams7.    Carol Jules
8.    Gary James Aronsson8.    David Lee Martin
English Democrats Party
Conservative Party
1.    Robert Edward Abrams
1.    Rt Hon Sir Robert James Atkins2.    Stephen Morris
2.    Sajjad Haider Karim3.    Ian Robert Lennox Logan
3.    Jacqueline Foster4.    Derek Francis Grue
4.    Alexander Paul Williams5.    Anthony Brian Henry Justice
5.    Gregory Ian Morgan6.    Maurice Frederick Brookes
6.    Anthony David Samuels7.    Valerie Morris
7.    Peter John Wilding8.    Kenneth Walters
8.    Andrew William Large
Jury Team
1.    Krishnamurty Tayya
2.    Graham Laurence RossLiberal Democrats
3.    Carl Glenn Birchall
4.    William Aitken Brotherston1.    Chris Davies
5.    Mary Irene Strickland2.    Helen Maria Foster-Grime
6.    Michael George Ernest Hale3.    Sue McGuire
4.    Qassim Hussain Afzal
5.    Neil Corlett
6.    Mark Clayton
7.    Stephen Michael Cooke
8.    Peter John Hirst
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu
No2EU: Yes To Democracy
1.    Benjamin Caraduc Tallis
1.    Roger Bannister2.    Anthony Butcher
2.    Bryan Leslie Skarratts3.    Paul John Debrowa
3.    Craig William Dennison Johnston4.    William James Westall
4.    Alexander McFadden5.    Liam Hemmings
5.    Stephen Richard Radford6.    John Malcolm Humberstone
6.    Lynn Worthington7.    Michael Brendon O'Reilly
7.    John Metcalfe
8.    Harry Smith
Socialist Labour PartyThe Green Party
1.    Billy Kelly1.    Peter Andrew Cranie
2.    Stephen Benjamin Whatham2.    Maia Whitelegg
3.    Kai Andersen3.    Ruth Bergan
4.    Ronald Waugh4.    Samir Chatterjee
5.    Dot Kelly5.    Jillian Barbara Perry
6.    Lynton Stephen Bennett6.    Justine Michelle Hall
7.    Dot Entwistle7.    Margaret Emily Westbrook
8.    Michael Roy Perry8.    Geoffrey Smith
The Labour PartyUnited Kingdom Independence Party
1.    Arlene McCarthy1.    Paul Nuttall
2.    Brian Simpson2.    Michael McManus
3.    Theresa Griffin3.    Graham Cannon
4.    Stephen Frank Carter4.    Nigel Brown
5.    Claire Rosemary Reynolds5.    Hilary Jones
6.    Riaz Ahmad6.    Philip Griffiths
7.    Elaine Bowes7.    Terence Durrance
8.    Brian Boag8.    Lisa Duffy
Independent
Francis Apaloo
 

South East

Returning Officer for the South East: Mark Heath, Tel: 02380 833954.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1. Tim Rait1. Anthony James May
2. Donna Bailey2. Peter Joyce
3. Mark Burke3. Christabel McLean Bacchus
4. Andrew Emerson4. William Alexander Thompson
5. Lynne Mozar5. David Clifford Ashton
6. David Terence Little6. Alexander John Wilson
7. Peter James Lane7. David Peter Rodney Hews
8. Brian Horne8. Debra Smith-Gorick
9. Adam Francis Champneys9. Je'ran Cherub
10. Andy McBride10. Kenneth William Scrimshaw
Conservative PartyEnglish Democrats
1. Daniel John Hannan1. Steve Uncles
2. Richard James Ashworth2. David Knight
3. Nirj Deva3. Mike Tibby
4. James Edmund Moncrieff Elles4. Sean Varnham
5. Therese Anne Coffey5. Clive Maltby
6. Sarah Lucy Richardson6. Laurence Williams
7. Richard McDonald Robinson7. Liz Painter
8. Anthony Stuart Devenish8. Gerald Lambourne
9. Niina Maria Kristina Kaariniemi9. John Griffiths
10. Marc Brunel-Walker10. George Herbert
 Jury TeamLiberal Democrats
1. Nick Trew1. Sharon Margaret Bowles
2. Nonie Bouverat2. Catherine Zena Bearder
3. Lyn Tofari3. Ben Abbotts
4. Geoff Howard4. James Andrew William Barnard
5. Gerry Brierley5. Antony James Hook
6. Anant Vyas6. Zoé Anne Patrick
7. Michael Patrick Anthony Guest7. Gary Adam Lawson
8. Tony Sansum8. David Aubertin Grace
9. John Steve Lenton9. John William Vincent
10. James Michael Meade Walsh
No2EU: Yes to DemocracyPro Democracy: Libertas.eu
1. David Stanley Hill1. Kevin Phillip O'Connell
2. Garry Joseph Hassell2. Daniel Walter Hill
3. David Owen Morris3. Neil Martin Glass
4. Kevin Hayes4. Chloe Elizabeth Woodhead
5. Gawain Robert Little5. Guy James Lambert
6. Robert John Wilkinson6. Grahame Leon-Smith
7. Jacqueline Loraine Berry7. Peter James Darien Grace
8. Nicholas Philip Chaffey8. Nicholas Heather
9. Nicholas Bruce Wright9. David Robert Peace
10. Sarah Louise Wrack
Socialist Labour PartyThe Green Party
1. Derek Roy Isaacs1. Caroline Patricia Lucas
2. Paramjit Singh Bahia2. Keith Richard Taylor
3. John McLeod3. Derek Norman Wall
4. Ian Christopher Fyvie4. Miriam Kennet
5. Patricia Anne Ruiz5. Jason Paul Kitcat
6. Richard Mooney6. Hazel Frances Dawe
7. Maureen Stubbings7. Jonathon Christopher St Aubyn Essex
8. Derek Stubbings8. Matthew Ledbury
9. Mary Theresa Byrne9. Stephen Mark Dawe
10. Eleanor Little10.  Beverley Joan Golden
The Labour PartyThe Peace Party - Non-Violence, Justice, Environment
1. Peter William Skinner1. John Morris
2. Janet Christine Sully2. Geoffrey Pay
3. Robert James Fromant3. Jim Duggan
4. Lisa Faith Homan4. Julie Roxburgh
5. Stephen Alambritis5. Keith Scott
6. Janet Hazel Keene6. Shafaq Iqbal
7. Munir Malik7. Jenny Watson
8. Silke Thomson-Pottebohm8. Marcus Trower
9. Rajinder Singh Sandhu9. Jeff Bolam
10. Sukhjit Kaur Dhaliwal10. David Brown
The Roman Party. AvelUnited Kingdom First
1. Petrina Alexandra Holdsworth
1. Jean-Louis Pascual2. John Simon Petley
3. Martin Nicholas Haslam
4. Jennifer Elizabeth Parsons
United Kingdom Independence Party
1. Nigel Paul Farage
2. Marta Andreasen
3. Stephen Andrew Harris
4. Philip Vander Elst
5. Harry Christopher Aldridge
6. Christopher Alan Browne
7. Andrew Malcolm Moncrieff
8. Mark Stroud
9. Mazhar Manzoor
10. Raymond Terence Finch
 

South West

Returning Officer for the South West: Paul Morris, Tel: 01202 633028.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National Party
Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1.    Jeremy Edward Wotherspoon
2.    Barry John Sinclair Bennett1.    William Patrick Capstick
3.    Adrian Llewellyn Romilly2.    Katherine Susan Mills
4.    Sean Derrick Twitchin3.    Diana Ama Ofori
5.    Lawrence Reginald West4.    Larna Jane Martin
6.    Peryn Walter Parsons5.    Peter Vickers
6.    Adenike Williams
Conservative PartyEnglish Democrats Party
1.    Giles Bryan Chichester1.    Michael John Turner
2.    Julie McCulloch Girling2.    Sara Shelley Box
3.    Ashley Peter Fox3.    Keith Robert Riley
4.    Michael John Edward Dolley4.    Stephen Michael Wright
5.    Donald John Collier5.    Raymond Christopher Carr
6.    Syeda Zehra Zaidi6.    Lee Pickering
Fair Pay Fair Trade Party
Jury Team
1.    David Michael1.    Sally Dorothea Smith
2.    Judy Foster2.    Martin Thomas Paley
3.    Michael Andrew Clayton
4.    Brian Gordon Underwood
5.    Roger Whitfield
6.    William Christopher Barnett
Liberal Democrats
Mebyon Kernow - The Party for Cornwall
1.    Graham Robert Watson
2.    Kay Barnard1.    Dick Cole
3.    Justine McGuinness2.    Conan James Trevenen Jenkin
4.    Humphrey Peter Neville Temperley3.    Loveday Elizabeth Trevenen Jenkin
5.    Paul Stephen Massey4.    Simon John Reed
6.    Jonathan Stagnetto5.    Glenn Renshaw
6.    Joanie Mary Anne Willett
No2EU: Yes To DemocracyPensioners Party
1.    Alexander Fraser Gordon1.    Jonathan McQueen Cockburn
2.    Roger Alexander Davey2.    Barry Hodgson
3.    Rachael Lynch3.    Derek Francis Wharton
4.    Nicholas James David Quirk4.    Roger Leslie Edwards
5.    John Howard Chambers5.    Stuart Baker
6.    Paul Charles Dyer6.    Barry Reginald Egerton
 Pro Democracy: Libertas.euSocialist Labour Party
1.    Robin Charles Matthews1.    Robert James Hawkins
2.    Peter Charles Albert Morgan-Barnes2.    Brian Andrew Corbett
3.    Chloe Gwynne3.    Alison Mary Entwistle
4.    Christopher Charnock4.    David Terence Marchesi
5.    Nicholas Carlton Collingwood Sherman5.    Robert Oliver Hawkins
6.    Nicholas Charles Sacheverell Coke6.    James William Bannister
 The Green Party The Labour Party
1.    Richard Antony Knight1.    James Glyn Ford
2.    Roger Michael Creagh-Osborne2.    Isabel Martha Owen
3.    David Ronald Moore Taylor3.    Keir Dhillon
4.    Sarah Margaret Scott-Cato4.    Dorothea Hodge
5.    Chloe Alice Somers5.    Dafydd Emlyn Williams
6.    Richard Hugh Lawson6.    Elizabeth Susan Lisgo
WAI D
United Kingdom Independence Party
1.    Bernard Trevor Colman1.    Nicola Guagliardo
2.    William Dartmouth2.    Joy Margaret Skey
3.    Gawain Howard Wilkinson Towler
4.    Julia Reid
5.    Alan Stephen Wood
6.    Stephanie McWilliam
Independent
Katie Olivia Hopkins
 

West Midlands

Returning Officer for the West Midlands: Stephen Hughes, Tel: 0121 303 2731.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1.    Simon Darby1.    David John Booth
2.    Alby Walker2.    Samuel Nelson
3.    Christopher Turner3.    Abiodun Akiwumi
4.    Kenneth Griffiths4.    Yeside Oguntoye
5.    Ellie Walker5.    Ade Raji
6.    Russell David Green6.    Maxine Hargreaves
Conservative PartyEnglish Democrats Party
1.    Philip Charles Bradbourn1.    David Ford Lane
2.    Malcolm John Charles Harbour2.    Frederick Bishop
3.    Anthea Elizabeth Joy McIntyre3.    John Stephen Lane
4.    Michael John Burnett4.    Graham Walker
5.    Mark Gerald Spelman5.    Michael Ellis
6.    Daniel Anthony Thomas Dalton6.    Kim Elizabeth Gandy
Jury TeamLiberal Democrats
1.    Liz Lynne
1.    Geoffrey John Coady2.    Phil Bennion
2.    Graham William Burton3.    Susan Juned
3.    Jeremy John William Spencer4.    Stephen Barber
4.    David Anthony Bennett5.    William Denston Powell
5.    Colin Thompson6.    Jonathan Bramall
No2EU: Yes To DemocracyPro Democracy: Libertas.eu
1.    Dave Nellist1.    Jimmy Millard
2.    Dyal Singh Bagri2.    Bridget Ilona Rose
3.    Malcolm Gribbin3.    Zigi Stuart Davenport
4.    Joanne Stevenson4.    Andrew Ian Bebbington
5.    Peter John McLaren5.    David William Black
6.    Andy Chaffer6.    Matthew Hugh Lingard
Socialist Labour PartyThe Green Party
1.    John Tyrrell1.    Felicity Norman
2.    Satbir Singh Johal2.    Peter James Tinsley
3.    Rajinder Claire3.    Chris Williams
4.    Bhagwant Singh4.    Ian Davison
5.    Surinder Pal Virdee5.    Vicky Dunn
6.    Shangara Singh Bhatoe6.    David Wall
The Labour PartyUnited Kingdom Independence Party
1.    Michael Maurice Cashman1.    Mike Nattrass
2.    Neena Gill2.    Nikki Sinclaire
3.    Claire Edwards3.    Jill Seymour
4.    Anthony James Painter4.    Rustie Lee
5.    Victoria Quinn5.    Malcolm Hurst
6.    Mohammad Nazir6.    Jonathan Oakton
 

Yorkshire and the Humber

Returning Officer for Yorkshire & the Humber: Paul Rogerson, Tel: 0113 247 6731.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1. Andrew Henry William Brons1. Sid Cordle
2. Nick Cass2. Andrew David McClintock
3. Chris Beverley3. Angela Carolyn MacDonald
4. Marlene Guest4. John O'Brien
5. Paul Anthony Harris5. Samantha Clare Cauldwell
6. Trevor David Brown6. Rebecca Ann Jones
Conservative PartyEnglish Democrats Party
1. Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott1. Michael William Cassidy
2. Timothy John Robert Kirkhope2. Joanne Robinson
3. Fleur Josephine Butler3. Peter Davies
4. Matthew Allen Bean4. David Basil Wildgoose
5. Nicholas James Burrows5. Paul Henry Adrian McEnhill
6. Glynis Joan Frew6. Geoffrey Lawrence Crossman
Jury TeamLiberal Democrats
1. Diana Paulette Wallis
2. Stewart David Arnold
3. Rebecca Elisabeth Taylor
1. Barbara Hibbert4. James Monaghan
2. Anthony Robert Hooper5. Nader Fekri
3. Ben Saxton6. Neil Poole
No2EU: Yes to DemocracyPro Democracy: Libertas.eu
1. Keith Allan Gibson1. Anthony John Devoy
2. Celia Elizabeth Foote2. Edward Francis Devoy
3. Jackie Grunsell3. Stephen Andrew Clark
4. Peter Rowland March4. Diana MacLeod
5. Michael Francis Davies5. Trevor John Bending
6. Juliet Marie Boddington6. Kathleen Harris
Socialist Labour PartyThe Green Party
1. William Kenneth Capstick1. Martin Hemingway
2. Linda Venice Sheridan2. Shan Oakes
3. Stephen Edward Yoxall3. Leslie Rowe
4. Holly Jo Yoxall4. Lesley Hedges
5. Terence Robinson5. Kevin Warnes
6. Christopher Robert Butler6. Steve Barnard
The Labour PartyUnited Kingdom Independence Party
1. Linda McAvan1. Godfrey William Bloom
2. Richard Graham Corbett2. Jonathan William Arnott
3. Emma Elizabeth Hoddinott3. Jason Paul Smith
4. David Bowe4. Tobias Horton
5. Melanie Onn5. David Daniel
6. Mahroof Hussain6. Lynette Afshar
 

Wales

Returning Officer for Wales: Bryn Parry-Jones, Tel: 01437 775713.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1.    Ennys Hughes1.    Jeffrey David Green
2.    Laurence Reid2.    David Philip Griffiths
3.    Clive Bennett3.    Alun Clive Owen
4.    Kevin Anthony Edwards4.    John Harrold
Conservative PartyJury Team
1.    Kay Swinburne1.    Paul Joseph Sabanskis
2.    Evan David Lewis Price2.    James Gareth Eustace
3.    Emma Louise Greenow3.    Neil Morgan
4.    David Chipp4.    Steven Phillip Partridge
Liberal DemocratsNo2EU: Yes To Democracy
1.    Alan Andrew Shaile Butt Philip1.    Robert David Griffiths
2.    Kevin Domonic Lee O'Connor2.    Robert Williams
3.    Nicholas John Tregoning3.    Laura Picand
4.    Jacqueline Radford4.    Trevor Arnold Jones
Plaid CymruSocialist Labour Party
1.    Jill Evans1.    Robert Charles English
2.    Eurig Wyn2.    Richard George Booth
3.    Ioan Bellin3.    Liz Screen
4.    Natasha Asghar4.    Judith Rachel Sambrook
The Green PartyThe Labour Party
1.    Jake Griffiths1.    Derek Vaughan
2.    Kay Roney2.    Lisa Stevens
3.    Ann Were3.    Rachel Elizabeth Maycock
4.    John Matthews4.    Leighton Veale
United Kingdom Independence Party
1.    John Andreas Bufton
2.    David Maybery Bevan
3.    Kevin Phillip Mahoney
4.    David William Lloyd Rowlands
 

Scotland

Returning Officer for Scotland: Tom Aitchison, Tel: 0131 529 4980

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of parties.

British National PartyChristian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
1.    Gary Nigel Raikes1.    Sheila McLaughlan
2.    Charles Baillie2.    John Smart
3.    Deborah Violet McColl McKnight3.    Brian Ross
4.    Roy David Jones4.    Archie Linnegan
5.    Maxwell Morrison Dunbar5.    Christine Cormack
6.    Elise Mary Jones6.    Isobel Anne Macleod
Conservative PartyJury Team
1.    Struan Stevenson1.    Alan Wallace
2.    Belinda Don2.    John Edward O'Callaghan
3.    Helen Gardiner3.    Stuart Wilson Brown
4.    Donald Gunn MacDonald4.    Melville Brown
5.    Gerald Michaluk5.    Austin Peter Compson-Bradford
6.    P J Lewis
Liberal DemocratsNo2EU: Yes To Democracy
1.    George Lyon1.    John Foster
2.    Euan Macfarlane Robson2.    Tommy Sheridan
3.    Robert Christopher Aldridge3.    Leah Ganley
4.    Patsy Kenton4.    Stuart Hyslop
5.    Douglas Herbison5.    Ajt Singh Uppal
6.    Clive Roderick Sneddon6.    Thomas Morrison
Scottish Green PartyScottish National Party
1.    Elaine Morrison1.    Ian Hudghton
2.    Chas Booth2.    Alyn Smith
3.    Kirsten Robb3.    Aileen McLeod
4.    Alastair Whitelaw4.    Drew Hendry
5.    Ruth Dawkins5.    Duncan Ross
6.    Peter McColl6.    Gordon Archer
Scottish Socialist PartySocialist Labour Party
1.    Colin Fox1.    Louise McDaid
2.    Angela Gorrie2.    David Don Jacobsen
3.    Johanna Dind3.    Katharine McGavigan
4.    Nick McKerrell4.    James Victor Berrington
5.    Raphael De Santos5.    Claire Watt
6.    Fecility Garvie6.    James McDaid
The Labour PartyUnited Kingdom Independence Party
1.    David Weir Martin1.    Peter Adams
2.    Catherine Dalling Taylor Stihler2.    Paul Henke
3.    Mary Bain Lockhart3.    Donald Mackay
4.    Paul McAleavey4.    Peter Neilson
5.    Kirsty Jan Connell5.    Mike Arthur
6.    Nasim Khan6.    Paul Wiffen
Independent
Duncan Robertson
 

Northern Ireland

Returning Officer for Northern Ireland: Douglas Bain, Tel: 0800 4320 712.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order of partie.

Green PartyTraditional Unionist Voice - TUV
Steven AgnewJim Allister
Sinn FéinDemocratic Unionist Party - DUP
Bairbre de BrúnDiane Dodds
SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)Ulster Conservatives and Unionists - New Force
Alban MaginnessJim Nicholson
Alliance Party
Ian James Parsley