skip to content

Cookies on the EU website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue
 
 
 

The European Elections in 1994

In 1994 Labour won 62 seats with over 44% of the vote, while the Conservatives slipped to 18 seats with 27.8% of the poll.
The Liberal Democrats gained 2 seats to give them MEPs for the first time, polling 16.7% of the vote. In Scotland the SNP took 2 seats with over 32% of the vote; Plaid Cymru in Wales failed to get a seat despite winning 17% of the Welsh vote.

In Northern Ireland, where the turnout was 48.6%, three MEPs were elected under proportional representation: Ian Paisley (29.1%), John Hume (28.93%) and Jim Nicholson (23.84%).

Table of Results: United Kingdom

Party Votes % of poll MEPs
Labour6,753,86342.662
Conservative4,248,53127.018
Liberal Democrat2,552,73016.12
Scottish National487,2393.02
Green494,5613.1-
Plaid Cymru162,4781.0-
Democratic Unionist163,2461.01
SDLP161,9921.01
Ulster Unionist133,4590.81
Total Electorate: 43,443,944
Votes: 15,827,417
Turnout (UK): 36.43%