skip to content

Cookies on the EU website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue
 
 
 

The European Elections in 1984

The second direct elections saw the Conservatives take 39% of the vote but lose 15 of the 60 seats it had won in 1979. With nearly 35% of the vote, Labour won 32 seats, compared with just 17 in 1979. Once again, Mrs Winnie Ewing won the Highland and Islands seat for the SNP.

In Northern Ireland the three sitting MEPs were reelected -Ian Paisley, who increased his share of the vote to 33.6%, John Hume (22.1%) and John Taylor(21.5%). Provisional Sinn Fein took 13.3% of the vote.
Table of Results: United Kingdom

Party Votes % of poll MEPs
Conservative5,426,86638.845
Labour4,865,22434.732
SDP - Liberal Alliance2,591,65918.5-
Scottish National Party230,5941.71
Plaid Cymru103,0310.7-
Democratic Unionist230,2511.641
SDLP151,3991.11
Official Ulster Unionist147,1691.051
Total Electorate: 42,981,348
Votes: 13,998,215
Turnout (UK): 32.57 %